First-prize stories, 1919-1966 : from the O. Henry memorial awards

Format: Print Book 1966
Availability: Available at 3 Libraries 3 of 3 copies
Available (3)
Location Collection Call #
CLP - Main Library Third Floor - Fiction (Please Ask for Assistance) FICTION First-prize
Location  CLP - Main Library
 
Collection  Third Floor - Fiction (Please Ask for Assistance)
 
Call Number  FICTION First-prize
 
 
Clairton Public Library Short Stories SS HENR
Location  Clairton Public Library
 
Collection  Short Stories
 
Call Number  SS HENR
 
 
Pleasant Hills Public Library Adult Fiction Fic SS Pri
Location  Pleasant Hills Public Library
 
Collection  Adult Fiction
 
Call Number  Fic SS Pri
 
 
Contents
1919: England to America / Margaret Prescott Montague
1920: Each in his generation / Maxwell Struthers Burt
1921: The heart of little Shikara / Edison Marshall
1922: Snake doctor / Irvin S. Cobb
1923: Prelude / Edgar Valentine Smith
1924: The spring flight / Inez Haynes Irwin
1925: Mr. Bisbee's princess / Julian Street
1926: Bubbles / Wilbur Daniel Steele
1927: Child of God / Roark Bradford
1926: The parrot / Walte Duranty
1929: Big blonde / Dorothy Parker
1930: Dressing-up / W.R. Burnett
1931: Can't cross Jordan by myself / Wilbur Daniel Steele
1932: An end to dreams / Stephen Vincent Benét
1933: Gal young un / Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
1934: No more trouble for Jedwick / Louis Paul
1935: The white horses of Vienna / Kay Boyle
1936: Total stranger / James Gould Cozzens
1937: The Devil and Daniel Webster / Stephen Vincent Benét
1938: The happiest man on earth / Albert Maltz
1939: Barn burning / William Faulkner
1940: Freedom's a hard-bought thing / Stephen Vincent Benét
1941: Defeat / Kay Boyle
1942: The wide net / Eudora Welty
1943: Livvie is back / Eudora Welty
1944: Walking wounded / Irwin Shaw
1945: The wind and the snow of winter / Walter Van Tilburg Clark
1946: Bird song / John Mayo Goss
1947: The white circle / John Bell CLayton
1948: Shut a final door / Truman Capote
1949: A courtship / WIlliam Faulkner
1950: The blue-winged teal / Wallace Stegner
1951: The hunters / Harris Downey
1954: The Indian feather / Thomas Mabry
1955: In the zoo / Jean Stafford
1956: The country husband / John Cheever
1957: Greenleaf / Flannery O'Connor
1958: In sickness as in health / Martha Gellhorn
1959: Venus, Cupid, folly and time / Peter Taylor
1960: The ledge / Lawrence Sargent Hall
1961: Tell me a riddle / Tillie Olsen
1962: Holiday / Katherine Anne Porter
1963: Everything that rises must converge / Flannery O'Connor
1964: The embarkment of Cythera / John Cheever
1965: Revelation / Flannery O'Connor
1966: The Bulgarian poetess / John Updike.

Additional Information
Subjects Short stories, American.
American fiction -- 20th century.
Short stories.
Publisher Garden City, N.Y. :Doubleday & Co,1966
Edition 1st ed.
Other Titles O. Henry memorial award prize stories.
Prize stories.
Contributors Hansen, Harry, 1884-1977, editor.
Language English
Notes Selections from O. Henry memorial award prize stories, 1919-1946, and Prize stories, 1947-1966.
Description xii, 735 pages ; 22 cm
Other Classic View